PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH THE MODES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION GATHERED ON THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW). PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY CAPITALIZED TERM USED BUT NOT DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ATTRIBUTED TO IT IN OUR TERMS OF USE.

INTRODUCTION

Pepper Content Private Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “Company”) is the owner of https://www.peppercontent.in/ (the “Website”). The Website provides content creation services (“Services”), acts as a service provider and onboards various content writers (“Content Creators”) and editors (“Editors”) for providing services to their customers (“Customers”). The Website collects information from the Customers, Content Creators, Editors and visitors who browse through the Website (“you”, “your” “User”) and provides Services to you through separate offline agreements.

If you are using the Services or accessing the Website on behalf of a third party, you represent that you have the authority to bind such third-party to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and, in such an event your use of the Services or the Website shall refer to use by such third party. If you do not have such an authority (to provide any Personal Information of a third party) or do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you should refrain from using the Services.Additionally, you agree that you have obtained a prior written consent from such third-party before uploading their Personal Information on the Website. The User understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We respect the data privacy rights and are committed to protecting the Personal Information collected on this Website. This Privacy Policy sets forth the types of Personal Information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the rights of and choices available to you regarding our use of the Personal Information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise your data privacy rights.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any information (such as name, company name, email id, company email id, phone number or contact number, bank details, curriculum vitae, list of previous employers, IP address, etc.) provided by you for the purpose of creating Content Creators Account, Customers Account, Editors Account and any other account created by Pepper Content by using the login option referred to as (“User Account”) or collected by us, as a result of your use/ access of the Website, that can identify you as a person or identify any other person such as your nominee or other third parties shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.

  2. GOVERNING STATUTE

    This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect the Personal Information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

  3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

      1. We may use the information to improve our services and maintenance of the same.

      2. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

      3. to authenticate your User Account or information on our Website;

      4. for personalisation purpose, that is to display your Personal Information on the Website that will be accessible to the Content Creator/ Editor

      5. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to our Website;
      6. email address provided by you will be used to notify the offerings available on the Website.

      7. to provide you information about any of our offerings and/ or our periodic newsletters, emails, etc.;

      8. to improve usability of the Website and for Website maintenance;

      9. to generate and/or maintain leads and to run marketing or promotional campaign.

      10. to enhance the security of the Website;

      11. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you;

      12. for internal record keeping; and to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

      13. for onboarding you as a freelance Content Creator network after evaluating your application.

    2. Website and social media accounts- We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information when you (1) share or comment on our blogs (2) usernames and social media handles of your social media platforms and accounts like, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn 3) comment/ provide feedback/testimonials on social networking handles Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and/or LinkedIn etc.

  4. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect User’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses when User visits the Website to track and aggregate non-Personal Information. Non-Personal Information may include the browser name, your usage and log related information, the type of electronic device, manufacturer, make, model, unique ID of the electronic device and other technical information about User’s means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. For example, we may use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which User navigates our Website. User understands that this information shall be non-Personal Information and could be used by the Company, for its own business purposes.

  5. ANONYMIZED DATA

    We may also use your Personal Information collected to create aggregate anonymized data. We shall ensure that such anonymized data will not be directly identifiable to you or to the Personal Information shared with us. We may use this anonymized data for any purpose including but not limited to providing reports to your organization, conduct research, analytical purposes, and to improve our Services. By using the Privacy Policy, you provide us the right to use your Personal Information to create anonymized data and use it for our business purposes.

  6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

    7.1 Administrators/Business Partners: We may provide access to User’s Personal Information to any of our authorized administrators/business partners for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

    7.2 Content Creator/ Editor/ service provider: Since the Website is used to cater to the requirements of Customer, if you are a Customer, your Personal Information will be shared with the Content Creator/ Editor in order to perform their Services as per the requirements of the Customer.

    7.3 Third-party Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with providing the Services to the Customer.

    7.4 Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Website, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein.

    7.5 Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Government authorities.

    7.6 Sharing of Profile: We may share your Profile created on the Website with other Users and our service providers for promoting and improving our Services.

  7. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

    Please make sure that any Personal Information you share with us is accurate and up to date. If you are sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, you should ensure that you are authorized to do so with written consent from such third party and the Company shall not be responsible for verifying the same.

    If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at {connect@peppercontent.in} as soon as possible, at the above address. Also, if it is found to be incorrect on internal review, we will promptly correct such information on our own.

  8. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We store your Personal Information and Confidential Information at Amazon Web Services (AWS). And this information is accessible to our personnel. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we assume no liability or responsibility for it. You are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams (or the like), where someone may send you an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking for your Personal Information.

  9. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We endeavor to collect only such Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes indicated here, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes. The length of time Personal Information is retained, and criteria for determining that time, are dependent on the nature of the Personal Information and the purpose for which it was provided/ collected.

  10. Subject to this section, we retain your Personal Information unless you revoke our access or delete your User Account or upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

  11. HOW WE USE COOKIES

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website

  12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our Website may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Website in question.

  13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy or your use of the Website.

  14. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between you and us shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Mumbai, India in English language, in accordance with the provisions of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator (appointed by us), and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding. Subject to the arbitration provisions, you agree that the courts in Mumbai, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

  15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 23rd March, 2020.

  16. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can email us at connect@peppercontent.in

“I AGREE”